Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Plectorhinchus vittatus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Bodian cuvier Bennett, 1829 (synonym)

Perca vittata Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Plectorhinchus orientalis (non Bloch, 1793) (misapplied name)

Plectorhynchus vittatus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Plectorinchus vittatus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Common names:

Diagramme oriental French

Geedoy Somali

Indian Ocean oriental sweetlips English

Oriental sweetlips English

Oriental thicklip English

Indisk gryntefisk Danish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Haemulidae

LSID

Genus Plectorhinchus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Chagos Islands; East China Sea; Guam; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indo-West Pacific: East Africa (Ref. 33390) to western Indian Ocean to Papua New Guinea and New Caledonia.; Kimbe Bay; Maldives; Mauritius; Micronesia,Fed.States of; New Caledonia; North Marianas; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Réunion; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; Somalia; South China Sea; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Vanuatu; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 24-Jun-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee497e1a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search