Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Halichoeres vrolikii (Bleeker, 1855) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Halichoeres hoeveni (non Bleeker, 1851) (misapplied name)

Julis vrolikii Bleeker, 1855 (synonym)

Common names:

Indian Ocean pinstriped wrasse English

弗氏海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

弗氏海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d74fcd5e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Halichoeres

LSID

Distribution:

Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Maldives to Moluccas (Indonesia), northwards to the Andaman Sea.; Maldives; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Singapore; South China Sea; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 25-Sep-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc78fb84-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search