Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Halichoeres trispilus Randall & Smith, 1982 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Girelle trois points French

Threespot wrasse English

White wrasse English

三点海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

三點海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Halichoeres

LSID

Distribution:

Chagos Islands; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Maldives; Mauritius; Seychelles; South Africa; Western Indian Ocean: Sodwana Bay, South Africa (Ref. 11228), Maldives and Mauritius.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eb6e6322-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search