Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coris batuensis (Bleeker, 1856-57) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Coris coronata De Vis, 1885 (synonym)

Coris pallida Macleay, 1881 (synonym)

Coris papuensis Macleay, 1883 (synonym)

Coris schroederi (Bleeker, 1858) (synonym)

Coris variegata (non Rüppell, 1835) (misapplied name)

Hemicoris batuensis (Bleeker, 1856-57) (synonym)

Julis batuensis Bleeker, 1856-57 (synonym)

Julis schroederii Bleeker, 1858 (synonym)

Platyglossus punctatus De Vis, 1885 (synonym)

Common names:

Balaki Ilokano, Malay, Pangasinan

Bankilan Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Tagalog

Banog Other

Batu coris English

Batu rainbow-wrasse English

Bungat Tagalog

Danlugan Other

Dapple coris English, Tagalog

Isdang bato Tagalog

Koilauko Gela

Labayan Bikol, Cebuano, Davawenyo, English, Ilokano, Other, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Lampalampa Other

Lubay-lubay Hiligaynon, Other, Surigaonon

Maming Bikol, Cebuano, Nemi, Surigaonon, Tagalog

Maringyan Bikol

Molmol Agutaynen, Bolinao, Davawenyo, Kuyunon, Marshallese, Other, Surigaonon

Pilo-pilo Other

Pirat-pirat Other

Schroeder's coris English

Schroeder's rainbow-wrasse English

Shichisen-musumebera Japanese

Tamago Visayan

Tausay Other

Verde verde Ilokano

巴都盔魚 Mandarin Chinese

巴都盔鱼 Mandarin Chinese

施氏盔魚 Mandarin Chinese

施氏盔鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Lulukdayan Tagbanwa Calamian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Coris

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Calamianes Islands; Chagos Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Davao Gulf; Fiji Islands; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: East Africa to Marshall Islands, north to southern Japan, south to the Great Barrier Reef and Tonga.; Japan; Kuroshio Current; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; New Caledonia; Northeast Australian shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Ryukyu Islands; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tawi tawi Bay; Tonga; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 29-Feb-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eed6a696-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search