Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Apogon abrogramma Fraser & Lachner, 1985 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Apogon abogramma Fraser & Lachner, 1985 (synonym)

Common names:

美紋天竺鯛 Mandarin Chinese

美纹天竺鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Apogonidae

LSID

Genus Apogon

LSID

Distribution:

Chagos Islands; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Maldives; Milne Bay; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; South China Sea; Western Indian Ocean: Maldives.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfcce53e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search