Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Potamorhina latior (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Anodus latior Spix & Agassiz, 1829 (synonym)

Common names:

Branquinha Portuguese

Branquinha comum Portuguese

Ruskobarbitetra Finnish

Sardina Arabic, Bulgarian, Catalan, English, Hebrew, Icelandic, Italian, Maltese, Rumanian, Spanish

Yahuarachi Spanish

锐腹脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

锐锯腹川脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

銳腹脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

銳鋸腹川脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Curimatidae

LSID

Genus Potamorhina

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Bolivia; Brazil; Colombia; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Amazon River basin (Ref. 6329). Reported from Argentina (Ref. 9086).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Vari, Richard P., Data last modified by FishBase 18-May-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eec90f04-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search