Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cyphocharax abramoides (Kner, 1858) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Curimatus abramoides Kner, 1858 (synonym)

Common names:

Branquinha Portuguese

似鯿駝背無齒脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

似鳊驼背无齿脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Curimatidae

LSID

Genus Cyphocharax

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Colombia; Negro; Neotropical; South America: Negro and upper Orinoco River basins, and tributaries to lower Amazon River.; Venezuela

Additional data:

Year follows Ref. 54621.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Vari, Richard P., Data last modified by FishBase 22-Jun-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc92b646-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search