Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Anostomoides laticeps (Eigenmann, 1912) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Laemolyta laticeps (Eigenmann, 1912) (synonym)

Schizodontopsis laticeps Eigenmann, 1912 (synonym)

Common names:

Arašu Portuguese

Piau Portuguese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Anostomidae

LSID

Genus Anostomoides

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Guyana; Neotropical; South America: Essequibo, Orinoco, and Solim§es River basins.; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Garavello, J˙lio, Data last modified by FishBase 07-Mar-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc664034-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search