Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Roeboides myersii Gill, 1870 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Charax hasemani Steindachner, 1915 (synonym)

Raeboides myersii Gill, 1870 (synonym)

Roeboides myersi Gill, 1870 (synonym)

Roeboides rubrivertex Cope, 1872 (synonym)

Common names:

Denton Spanish

Dientón Spanish

Kiilalasitetra Finnish

Madalena Portuguese

Zé do ó Portuguese

迈氏突颌脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

邁氏突頜脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Roeboides

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Neotropical; Orinoco; Peru; South America: Amazon and Orinoco River basins; Parnaíba River basin.; Venezuela

Additional data:

Generic name emended.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 07-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfc95446-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search