Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cruriraja durbanensis (von Bonde & Swart, 1923) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Raia durbanensis von Bonde & Swart, 1923 (synonym)

Common names:

Smooth nose leg skate English

Smoothnose legskate English

Zachtsnuitpootrog Dutch

Glatsnudet lemmerokke Danish

德班肢鰩 Mandarin Chinese

德班肢鳐 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Rajidae

LSID

Genus Cruriraja

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; South Africa; Southeast Atlantic: off Port Nolloth, South Africa.

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 33021).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John, Data last modified by FishBase 29-Sep-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee3f1f74-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search