Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Neosilurus novaeguineae (Weber, 1907) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Copidoglanis novaeguineae Weber, 1907 (synonym)

Copidoglanis novaeguineae niger Nichols, 1940 (synonym)

Common names:

Mahonkitandani Finnish

New Guinea tandan English

森塔尼湖新鰻鯰 Mandarin Chinese

森塔尼湖新鳗鲶 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Plotosidae

LSID

Genus Neosilurus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia and Oceania: New Guinea.; Australian; Indonesia; Oceania - Inland waters; Papua New Guinea

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 06-Jul-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee3f1894-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search