Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Trimma flammeum (Smith, 1959) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Trimma macrophthalma (non Tomiyama, 1936) (misapplied name)

Zonogobius flammeus Smith, 1959 (synonym)

Common names:

焰色磨塘鱧 Mandarin Chinese

焰色磨塘鳢 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Trimma

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Chagos Islands; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Maldives; Mozambique; Seychelles; Western Indian Ocean: Mozambique, Chagos Archipelago, the Maldives.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 20-Jan-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc782b64-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search