Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Trimma emeryi Winterbottom, 1985 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Trimma mendelssohni (non Goren, 1978) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Emery's goby English

埃氏磨塘鱧 Mandarin Chinese

埃氏磨塘鳢 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Trimma

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Chagos Islands; Christmas Island (Aust.); Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indian Ocean: Chagos Archipelago and the Maldives; also reported from Christmas Island (Ref. 30874). Western Central Pacific (Ref. 42915).; Maldives; Milne Bay; North Australian Shelf; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Tonga

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 23-Sep-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8d3554-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search