Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Mylossoma duriventre (Cuvier, 1818) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Metynnis unimaculatus Steindachner, 1908 (synonym)

Myletes albiscopus Cope, 1872 (synonym)

Myletes duriventris Cuvier, 1818 (synonym)

Myletes orbignyanus Valenciennes, 1850 (synonym)

Mylosoma ocellatum Eigenmann, 1915 (synonym)

Mylosomma paraguayensis Norman, 1929 (synonym)

Mylossoma argenteum Ahl, 1928 (synonym)

Mylossoma duriventri (Cuvier, 1818) (synonym)

Mylossoma duriventris (Cuvier, 1818) (synonym)

Mylossoma ocellatum Eigenmann, 1915 (synonym)

Mylossoma paraguayense Norman, 1929 (synonym)

Mylossoma paraguayensis Norman, 1929 (synonym)

Salmo 30-radiatus Larrañaga, 1923 (synonym)

Salmo trigintaradiatus Larrañaga, 1923 (synonym)

Common names:

Garopa Sena, Spanish, Tagalog

Kvarnstenstetra Swedish

Mühlsteinsalmler German

Myllynkivitetra Finnish

Pacu comum Portuguese

Pacu manteiga Portuguese

Pacu peva Portuguese

Pacupeba English, Spanish

Pacusito Spanish

Palometa English, German, Portuguese, Rumanian, Spanish

Plyszczynka srebrzysta Polish

Sabaletín Spanish

Scheibensalmler German

Møllestens-skivekarpelaks Danish

銀板四齒脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

銀四齒脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

银板四齿脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

银四齿脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Mylossoma

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Bolivia; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Neotropical; Orinoco; Paraguay; Paraná; Peru; South America: Amazon, Orinoco and Paraguay-Paraná River basins.; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 23-Jun-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc936dd4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search