Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Apogon atradorsatus Heller & Snodgrass, 1903 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Blacktip cardinalfish English

Cardenal punta negra Spanish

黑幼背天竺鯛 Mandarin Chinese

黑幼背天竺鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Apogonidae

LSID

Genus Apogon

LSID

Distribution:

Cocos I. Costa Rica; Colombia; Galapagos Islands; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast; Peru-Galapagos Waters; Southeast Pacific: known only from the Cocos, Malpelo and Galapagos islands.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfc859ce-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search