Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Etmopterus bigelowi Shirai & Tachikawa, 1993 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Blurred lantern shark English

Blurred smooth lantern shark English

Gevlekte gladde lantaarnhaai Dutch

Smooth lanternshark English

比氏乌鲨 Mandarin Chinese

比氏烏鯊 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Squaliformes

LSID

Family Etmopteridae

LSID

Genus Etmopterus

LSID

Distribution:

Argentina; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Indian Ocean and Western Pacific. In the western Atlantic from the Gulf of Mexico to Argentina (Ref. 57911).; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Brazil; Caribbean Sea; East Brazil Shelf; East China Sea; Guinea Current; Gulf of Mexico; Hawaii (USA); Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Liberia; North Brazil Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Panama; South Africa; South Brazil Shelf; Suriname; Taiwan; Uruguay; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 27-Oct-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc48c95a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search