Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Oxymonacanthus halli Marshall, 1952 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Red Sea longnose filefish English

哈氏尖吻魨 Mandarin Chinese

哈氏尖吻鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Monacanthidae

LSID

Genus Oxymonacanthus

LSID

Distribution:

Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Red Sea; Western Indian Ocean: Red Sea.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Hutchins, Barry

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6254c6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search