Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Amblygobius semicinctus (Bennett, 1833) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Gobius semicinctus Bennett, 1833 (synonym)

Common names:

Half-barred goby English

Puoliraitatokko Finnish

半带钝鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

半帶鈍鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Amblygobius

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Chagos Islands; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Maldives; Mozambique; Western Indian Ocean.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee62539a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search