Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Halichoeres cosmetus Randall & Smith, 1982 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Adorned wrasse English

Girelle à raies d'or French

Tooi-lipvis Afrikaans

波紋海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

波纹海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Halichoeres

LSID

Distribution:

Chagos Islands; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Maldives; Mauritius; Philippines; Réunion; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Western Indian Ocean: south to Natal, South Africa.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfc5e7c0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search