Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Apogon melanoproctus Fraser & Randall, 1976 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common name:

Blackvent cardinalfish English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Apogonidae

LSID

Genus Apogon

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d7db3a88-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Distribution:

Indonesia; Milne Bay; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Solomon Islands; Western Central Pacific: Solomon Islands (Ref. 10478) and Papua New Guinea (Ref. 6192).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfccd15c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search