Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pseudanthias pulcherrimus (Heemstra & Randall, 1986) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Anthias pulcherrimus Heemstra & Randall, 1986 (synonym)

Common names:

Mooi goudvissie Afrikaans

Resplendent goldie English

艳花鮨 Mandarin Chinese

艷花鮨 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Serranidae

LSID

Genus Pseudanthias

LSID

Distribution:

Chagos Islands; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Maldives; Mauritius; Seychelles; Western Indian Ocean: Maldives, Chagos Archipelago, Seychelles (Ref. 10685), and Mauritius.

Additional data:

Anthias applied to species found in the Atlantic from Randall 1990 (Ref. 2334).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Heemstra, Phillip C.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfcccb26-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search