Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cobitis granoei Rendahl, 1935 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cobitis granoei olivai Nalbant, Holcík & Pivnicka, 1970 (synonym)

Cobitis taenia (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name)

Cobitis taenia granoei Rendahl, 1935 (synonym)

Cobitis taenia sibirica Gladkov, 1935 (synonym)

Common names:

Verdemă Portuguese

Steenbijter Dutch

Spined loach English

Smeerling Dutch

Pigsmerling Danish

Perce-pierre French

Pardelha Portuguese

Murtefuge Portuguese

Mord-pierre French

Loche čpineuse French

Loche de rivičre French

Locha Spanish

Kleine modderkruiper Dutch

Groundling English

Gatet Javanese, Spanish

Europaischer Steinbeißer German

Dorngrundel German

Colmilleja Spanish

Cobite comune Italian

Bibbaud loach English

Aranya Spanish

Almindelig pigsmerling Danish

Siberian spiny loach English

Sekavec amurský Czech

сибирская щиповка Russian

北方鰍 Mandarin Chinese

北方鳅 Mandarin Chinese

西伯利亚鳅 Mandarin Chinese

西伯利亞鰍 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cobitidae

LSID

Genus Cobitis

LSID

Distribution:

Amur; Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Amur basin.; China; Europe - Inland waters; Palearctic; Russian Federation; Volga

Additional data:

Author and date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jan-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df6646da-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search