Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Puntius sarana (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Barbodes sarana (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Barbodes sarana sarana (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Barbodes sarana subnasutus (Valenciennes, 1842) (synonym)

Barbus binduchitra Hora, 1937 (synonym)

Barbus chrysopoma Valenciennes, 1842 (synonym)

Barbus deliciosus McClelland, 1839 (synonym)

Barbus diliciosus McClelland, 1839 (synonym)

Barbus duvancelli Valenciennes, 1842 (synonym)

Barbus duvaucelii Valenciennes, 1842 (synonym)

Barbus gardonides Valenciennes, 1842 (synonym)

Barbus gibbosus Valenciennes, 1842 (synonym)

Barbus kakus Valenciennes, 1842 (synonym)

Barbus pinnauratus (Day, 1865) (synonym)

Barbus polydori Valenciennes, 1842 (synonym)

Barbus roseipinnis Valenciennes, 1842 (synonym)

Barbus russelli GŁnther, 1868 (ambiguous synonym)

Barbus russellii GŁnther, 1868 (ambiguous synonym)

Barbus sarana (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Barbus subnasutus Valenciennes, 1842 (synonym)

Cyclocheilichthys pinnauratus Day, 1865 (synonym)

Cyprinus sarana Hamilton, 1822 (synonym)

Puntius chrysopoma (Valenciennes, 1842) (synonym)

Puntius pinnauratus (Day, 1865) (synonym)

Puntius roseipinnis (Valenciennes, 1842) (synonym)

Puntius saberi Datta & Karmakar, 1981 (synonym)

Puntius sarana sarana (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Puntius sarana spilurus (GŁnther, 1868) (synonym)

Puntius sarana subnasutus (Valenciennes, 1842) (synonym)

Puntius subnasutus (Valenciennes, 1842) (synonym)

Systomus chrysopoma (Valenciennes, 1842) (synonym)

Systomus chrysopomus (Valenciennes, 1842) (synonym)

Systomus immaculatus McClelland, 1839 (synonym)

Systomus sarana (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Common names:

Bada pothi Nepali

Bhitti Nepali

Darai Marathi, Nepali

Gende Kannada

Kande Kannada, Nepali

Kurichi Kannada, Malayalam

Kuruva Malayalam

Mas pethiya Sinhalese

Olive barb English

Peninsular olive barb English

Pondicherry barb English

Sarpunti Bengali

Shorpunti Bengali

Tapien Thai

Parma bhútánská Czech

Parmička pondičerská Czech

攻鰭無鬚魮 Mandarin Chinese

攻鳍无须魮 Mandarin Chinese

萨拉无须魮 Mandarin Chinese

薩拉無鬚魮 Mandarin Chinese

കുറുവ Malayalam

കുറുച്ചി Malayalam

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Puntius

LSID

Distribution:

Afghanistan; Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Afghanistan, Pakistan, India, Nepal, Bangladesh, Bhutan (Ref. 4832) and Sri Lanka (Ref. 6028). Reported from Myanmar (Ref. 57739) and Thailand (Ref. 9648).; Bangladesh; Bhutan; Cauvery; Chilka Lake; Chittar River; Godavari; India; Kabul; Krishna River; Myanmar; Nepal; Oriental; Pakistan; Salween; Sri Lanka; Thailand

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df65c796-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search