Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Trichogaster chuna (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Colisa chuna (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Colisa sota (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Polyacanthus sota (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Trichopodus chuna Hamilton, 1822 (synonym)

Trichopodus sota Hamilton, 1822 (synonym)

Common names:

Chuna Bengali

Chuna khailsha Bengali

Honey dwarf gourami English

Honey gourami English

Honigfadenfisch German

Honiggurami German

Honungsgurami Swedish

Hunajarihmakala Finnish

Pretnik trójbarwny Polish

Sunset gourami English

Honninggurami Danish

恆河毛足鬥魚 Mandarin Chinese

恒河毛足斗鱼 Mandarin Chinese

চোনা Bengali

চোনা খৈলশা Bengali

Classification:

Animalia

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d74fcd5e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Osphronemidae

LSID

Genus Trichogaster

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: India and Bangladesh.; Bangladesh; Ganges; India; Oriental

Additional data:

Status from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee9ea5fc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search