Species details

You selected Schizothorax esocinus Heckel, 1838. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Schizopyge esocinus (Heckel, 1838) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Racoma esocina (Heckel, 1838) (synonym)

Racoma nobilis McClelland, 1842 (synonym)

Schizothoraichithys esocinus (Heckel, 1838) (synonym)

Schizothoraichthys esocinus (Heckel, 1838) (synonym)

Schizothorax barbatus McClelland & Griffith, 1842 (ambiguous synonym)

Schizothorax esocinus Heckel, 1838 (synonym)

Schizothorax montanus Zugmayer, 1909 (synonym)

Schizothorax nobilis (McClelland, 1842) (synonym)

Schizothorax punctatus Day, 1877 (synonym)

Common names:

Chhurru Kashmiri

Chirruh snowtrout English

Marynka szczupacza Polish

Mountain trout English

Marinka štičí Czech

扁嘴准裂腹鱼 Mandarin Chinese

扁嘴準裂腹魚 Mandarin Chinese

扁嘴裂腹魚 Mandarin Chinese

扁嘴裂腹鱼 Mandarin Chinese

長髭裂腹魚 Mandarin Chinese

长髭裂腹鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Schizopyge

LSID

Distribution:

Afghanistan; Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Afghanistan, Pakistan, India. Also reported from Nepal (Ref. 6351) and China (Ref. 33800).; China; India; Indus; Kabul; Kali Gandaki; Nepal; Pakistan; Palearctic

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-Dec-2002

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee9c822c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search