Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gambusia holbrooki Girard, 1859 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Gambusia affinis holbrocki (Girard, 1859) (synonym)

Gambusia affinis holbrooki (Girard, 1859) (synonym)

Gambusia holbrocki Girard, 1859 (synonym)

Gambusia holbrookii Girard, 1859 (synonym)

Gambusia patruelis holbrooki (Girard, 1859) (synonym)

Heterandria holbrooki (Girard, 1859) (synonym)

Heterandria uninotata (non Poey, 1860) (misapplied name)

Schizophallus holbrooki (Girard, 1859) (synonym)

Zygonectes atrilatus Jordan & Brayton, 1878 (synonym)

Common names:

Barkaleci pikalosh Albanian

Eastern mosquito fish English

Eastern mosquitofish English

Gambunsino Portuguese

Gambusia English, Italian, Marathi, Persian, Portuguese, Rumanian

Gambuzie Rumanian

Marmorimoskiittokala Finnish

Mosquitofish English

Östlig moskitfisk Swedish

Peixe-mosquito Portuguese

Täplämoskiittokala Finnish

Østlig moskitofisk Danish

хольбрукская гамбузия Russian

东部食蚊鱼 Mandarin Chinese

東部食蚊魚 Mandarin Chinese

گامبوزيا Farsi

Peixe-sapo Portuguese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Poeciliidae

LSID

Genus Gambusia

LSID

Distribution:

Africa-Inland Waters; America, North - Inland waters; Amudar'ya; Armenia; Asia - Inland waters; Athi-Galana-Sabaki River Drainage System; Australia; Australian; Bulgaria; Caspian Sea; Ethiopia; Ethiopian; Europe - Inland waters; Former USSR - Inland waters; France; India; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Iraq; Italy; Kenya; Kuban River; Lake Victoria; Madagascar; Mauritius; Nearctic; North America: Atlantic and Gulf Slope drainages from New Jersey south to Alabama in USA. Introduced to many countries for mosquito control, but had rare to non-existing effects on mosquitoes, and negative to perhaps neutral impact on native fishes (Ref; Oceania - Inland waters; Oriental; Palearctic; Portugal; Puerto Rico; Réunion; Rodriguez; Russian Federation; Singapore; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Tana River; Turkey; Turkmenistán; USA (contiguous states); Volga

Additional data:

ex Agassiz from Cof (Eschmeyer, Jan. 2004: Ref. 50838).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 20-Feb-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df5ed742-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search