Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Istigobius diadema (Steindachner, 1876) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Gobius diadema Steindachner, 1876 (synonym)

Common names:

衔鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

銜鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Istigobius

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia and Oceania: India, Malaysia, Indonesia and Australia.; Australia; Australian; India; Indonesia; Malaysia; Oceania - Inland waters; Oriental; Pacific, Western Central; Sikao Creek; South China Sea; Thailand

Additional data:

Author and date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df565338-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search