Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Tetraodon kretamensis Inger, 1953 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Valkopilkkupallokala Finnish

克里特魨 Mandarin Chinese

克里特鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Tetraodontidae

LSID

Genus Tetraodon

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: northern Borneo.; Indonesia; Oriental

Additional data:

Author and date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Matsuura, Keiichi

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df4ffb82-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search