Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Eleutherochir opercularis (Valenciennes, 1837) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Callionymus opercularis Valenciennes, 1837 (synonym)

Pogonymus goslinei Rao, 1976 (synonym)

Common names:

Flap-gilled dragonet English

Flat-head dragonet English

Indian dragonet English

Ôkuchi-numeri Japanese

双鳍喉褶 Mandarin Chinese

雙鰭喉褶 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Eleutherochir

LSID

Distribution:

Andaman Island; Andaman Sea; Bay of Bengal; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Sri Lanka, east coast of India, Andaman and Nicobar islands to western Malaysia (Penang) and Indonesia, east to the Philippines and the Ryukyu Islands, Japan.; Japan; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Ryukyu Islands; South China Sea; Sri Lanka

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df4aa15a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search