Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Stiphodon stevensoni (Jordan & Seale, 1906) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Stiphodon stevensi (Jordan & Seale, 1906) (synonym)

Vailima stevensoni Jordan & Seale, 1906 (synonym)

Common names:

Hayase-b˘zuhaze Japanese

史氏枝牙鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

史氏枝牙鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Stiphodon

LSID

Distribution:

French Polynesia; Japan; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Oceania - Inland waters; Pacific Ocean; Pacific Ocean: Japan, Ponape [=Pohnpei] and islands in the South Pacific.; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; Tahiti

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df4a2f9a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search