Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Apogon ocellicaudus Allen, Kuiter & Randall, 1994 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Tail-eye cardinalfish English

睛尾天竺鯛 Mandarin Chinese

睛尾天竺鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Apogonidae

LSID

Genus Apogon

LSID

Distribution:

Calamianes Islands; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Ashmore Reef, Timor Sea and Maumere Bay, Flores, Indonesia and Philippines.; Kimbe Bay; Milne Bay; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Philippines

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 09-Sep-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df4a20fe-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search