Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coelorinchus matamua (McCann & McKnight, 1980) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Caelorinchus matamua (McCann & McKnight, 1980) (synonym)

Mahia matamua McCann & McKnight, 1980 (synonym)

Common names:

Large-headed whiptail English

Mahia rattail English

Mahia whiptail English

Matamua-sokodara Japanese

蓝腹腔吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese

藍腹腔吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese

馬氏長尾鱈 Mandarin Chinese

马氏长尾鳕 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Coelorinchus

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Australia; Benguela Current; Chile; East Central Australian Shelf; Humboldt Current; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Namibia; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Southwest; South Africa; Southeast Atlantic: South Africa. Western Pacific: southeastern Australia including Tasmania, also in New Zealand.; Southwest Chilean Waters; Tasman Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio, Data last modified by FishBase 08-Jun-2007

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df49e2d8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search