Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coryphaenoides liocephalus (GŁnther, 1887) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Macrurus liocephalus GŁnther, 1887 (synonym)

Common names:

Bearded rattail English

Hiragashiradara Japanese

裸头突吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese

裸頭突吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Coryphaenoides

LSID

Distribution:

Canada; Japan; Kuroshio Current; North Pacific: Japan eastward to British Columbia, Canada.; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northeast; Pacific, Northwest

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc59a126-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search