Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Nangra nangra (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Gagata nangra (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Macrones nangra (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Nangra buchanani Day, 1877 (synonym)

Nangra robusta (non Mirza & Awan, 1973) (misapplied name)

Pimelodus nangra Hamilton, 1822 (synonym)

Common names:

Gang tengra Bengali

Kosi nangra English

南鮡 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

গং টেংরা Bengali

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Sisoridae

LSID

Genus Nangra

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Pakistan, India, Bangladesh and Nepal.; Bangladesh; Ganges; India; Indus; Nepal; Oriental; Pakistan

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc874072-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search