Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Glyptothorax nelsoni Ganguly, Datta & Sen, 1972 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

納爾遜紋胸鮡 Mandarin Chinese

纳尔逊纹胸鮡 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Sisoridae

LSID

Genus Glyptothorax

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: India.; India; Oriental

Additional data:

Considered a synonym of Glyptothorax saisaii by Menon 1999 (Ref. 41236).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4cbd76-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search