Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Glyptothorax lonah (Sykes, 1839) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Bagrus lonah Sykes, 1839 (synonym)

Glyptosternum dekkanense GŁnther, 1864 (synonym)

Glyptosternum lonah (Sykes, 1839) (synonym)

Glyptothorax dekkanensis (GŁnther, 1864) (synonym)

Common names:

Bande-girlu Kannada

Kanta Kannada

Parayotti Malayalam

路那紋胸鮡 Mandarin Chinese

路那纹胸鮡 Mandarin Chinese

പാറയൊട്ടി Malayalam

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Sisoridae

LSID

Genus Glyptothorax

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: India.; Chalakudy River; Ganges; Godavari; India; Krishna River; Oriental

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 13-Jan-2003

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df49057a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search