Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Glyptothorax kashmirensis Hora, 1923 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Glyptothorax conirostris punjabensis Mirza & Kashmiri, 1971 (ambiguous synonym)

Glyptothorax kasmirensis Hora, 1923 (synonym)

Common names:

克什米尔纹胸鮡 Mandarin Chinese

喀什米爾紋胸鮡 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Sisoridae

LSID

Genus Glyptothorax

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: India, Pakistan (Ref. 4833) and Nepal (Ref. 40948).; India; Indus; Kali Gandaki; Nepal; Oriental; Pakistan

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 31-Jan-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df4902a0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search