Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pseudanthias taira Schmidt, 1931 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Ryukyuhanadai Japanese

琉球拟花鮨 Mandarin Chinese

琉球擬花鮨 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Serranidae

LSID

Genus Pseudanthias

LSID

Distribution:

Japan; Northwest Pacific: Japan.; Ogasawara Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Ryukyu Islands

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 12965).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Heemstra, Phillip C.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df48f9fe-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search