Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Exostoma labiatum (McClelland, 1842) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Exostoma labiatus (McClelland, 1842) (synonym)

Exostoma vinciguerrae Regan, 1905 (synonym)

Glyptosternon labiatus McClelland, 1842 (synonym)

Glyptosternum chaudhurii Hora, 1923 (synonym)

Glyptosternum vinciguerrae (Regan, 1905) (synonym)

Common names:

Burmese bat catfish English

Herpak bellap Khasi

藏鰋 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

長鬚鰋 Mandarin Chinese

长须鰋 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Sisoridae

LSID

Genus Exostoma

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: India. Reported from Brahmaputra River in Tibet (Ref. 32617) and upper Salween basin (Ref. 58784).; Brahmaputra; China; India; Myanmar; Palearctic; Salween; Thailand

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 14-Jan-2003

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df48cc18-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search