Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Neoeucirrhichthys maydelli Banarescu & Nalbant, 1968 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Goalpara loach English

Sekavec Maydellův Czech

梅氏新真髭鰍 Mandarin Chinese

梅氏新真髭鳅 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cobitidae

LSID

Genus Neoeucirrhichthys

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Brahmaputra drainage in Assam, India (Ref. 4832). Reported from Bangladesh (Ref. 1479).; Bangladesh; Brahmaputra; India; Oriental

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 07-Jan-2003

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6c2d96-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search