Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lepidocephalichthys berdmorei (Blyth, 1860) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Acanthopsis berdmorei Blyth, 1860 (synonym)

Cobitis berdmorei (Blyth, 1860) (synonym)

Lepidocephalichthys bredmori (Blyth, 1860) (synonym)

Lepidocephalus berdmorei (Blyth, 1860) (synonym)

Lepidocephalus cataractus Fowler, 1939 (synonym)

Lepidocephalus guntea birmanicus (non Rendahl, 1948) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Burmese loach English

Ngakrijou Other

Puiya Bengali

Puronuoliainen Finnish

柏氏似鱗頭鰍 Mandarin Chinese

柏氏似鳞头鳅 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cobitidae

LSID

Genus Lepidocephalichthys

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: India, Myanmar (Ref. 4832), Bangladesh (Ref. 1479), peninsular Thailand, Salween, Chao Phraya, Mekong and Meklong basins (Ref. 43281). In the Khasi Hills of Meghalaya and China (Ref. 38333).; Bangladesh; Chao Phraya River; China; India; Irrawaddy River; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Malaysia; Mekong; Myanmar; Oriental; Salween; Thailand

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 13-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eed85446-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search