Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Photonectes gracilis Goode & Bean, 1896 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Hirenaga-hoteieso Japanese

細袋巨口魚 Mandarin Chinese

细袋巨口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Photonectes

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Western Central; Australia; East Central Australian Shelf; Eastern Indian Ocean and Western Central Pacific: off Dampier, Western Australia and off Cape York, Queensland. Western Central Atlantic: off Martinique (Ref. 12965) and Suriname (Ref. 13608).; Martinique; North Brazil Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Suriname

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 19-Jan-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df4e2e74-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search