Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Eustomias vitiazi Parin & Pokhil'skaya, 1974 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

維氏真巨口魚 Mandarin Chinese

维氏真巨口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Eustomias

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Northeast Australian shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Western Central Pacific: Queensland, Australia.

Additional data:

Author spelling from Eschmeyer (Ref. 12965).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfca8a0a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search