Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Astronesthes psychrolutes (Gibbs & Weitzman, 1965) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Cryptostomias psychrolutes Gibbs & Weitzman, 1965 (synonym)

Common names:

冷星衫魚 Mandarin Chinese

冷星衫鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Astronesthes

LSID

Distribution:

Kerguelen Islands; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Southwest Australian Shelf; West Central Australian Shelf; Australia; Circumglobal in the southern hemisphere.; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Antarctic; Indian Ocean, Eastern

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dde03866-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search