Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Garra rossica (Nikolskii, 1900) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Discognathus phryne Annandale, 1919 (synonym)

Discognathus rossicus Nikolskii, 1900 (synonym)

Common names:

Anjarak Persian

Iraninimubarbi Finnish

Rossbarbe German

Gara íránská Czech

露西卡墨头鱼 Mandarin Chinese

露西卡墨頭魚 Mandarin Chinese

ماهي سنگي Farsi

سنگ ليس Farsi

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Garra

LSID

Distribution:

Afghanistan; Asia - Inland waters; Asia: eastern Iran, Afghanistan and Pakistan.; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Pakistan; Palearctic

Additional data:

Spelling of Author from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dcaa4338-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search