Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Garra naganensis Hora, 1921 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Garra tirapensis Datta & Barman, 1984 (synonym)

Common names:

Naga garra English

Gara naganská Czech

那加墨头鱼 Mandarin Chinese

那加墨頭魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Garra

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Nagaland and Arunachal Pradesh, India.; India; Oriental

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 06-Jan-2003

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4bc13c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search