Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Garra bicornuta Narayan Rao, 1920 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Kallukorava Kannada

Kyhmyimubarbi Finnish

Mukurti Kannada

Tunga garra English

Gara indická Czech

双角墨头鱼 Mandarin Chinese

雙角墨頭魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Garra

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Thunga river system in Karnataka and Kolhapur in Maharashtra.; India; Krishna River; Oriental

Additional data:

Author from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2003

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dca5bce6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search