Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pseudanthias heemstrai Schuhmacher, Krupp & Randall, 1989 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Orangehead anthias English

希氏拟花鮨 Mandarin Chinese

希氏擬花鮨 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Serranidae

LSID

Genus Pseudanthias

LSID

Distribution:

Gulf of Aqaba; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Jordan; Red Sea; Western Indian Ocean: Red Sea and Gulf of Aqaba.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Heemstra, Phillip C.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc800af0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search