Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Schizothorax labiatus (McClelland, 1842) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Racoma chrysochlora McClelland, 1842 (synonym)

Racoma labiata McClelland, 1842 (synonym)

Racoma labiatus McClelland, 1842 (synonym)

Schizothoraichthys chrysochlora (McClelland, 1842) (synonym)

Schizothoraichthys labiatus (McClelland, 1842) (synonym)

Schizothorax biddulphi (non Günther, 1876) (misapplied name)

Schizothorax chrysochlora (McClelland, 1842) (synonym)

Schizothorax chrysochlorus (McClelland, 1842) (synonym)

Schizothorax intermedius (non McClelland, 1842) (misapplied name)

Schizothorax labiata (McClelland, 1842) (synonym)

Schizothorax ladacensis Zugmayer, 1909 (synonym)

Schizothorax ritchianus McClelland & Griffith, 1842 (synonym)

Schizothorax ritchieana McClelland & Griffith, 1842 (synonym)

Schizothorax tibetanus Zugmayer, 1909 (synonym)

Common names:

Chush Kashmiri

Kunar snowtrout English

Lachsbarbe German

Marinka prostřední Czech

Marinka kábulská Czech

全唇准裂腹鱼 Mandarin Chinese

全唇準裂腹魚 Mandarin Chinese

全唇裂腹魚 Mandarin Chinese

全唇裂腹鱼 Mandarin Chinese

西藏裂腹魚 Mandarin Chinese

西藏裂腹鱼 Mandarin Chinese

黃綠裂腹魚 Mandarin Chinese

黄绿裂腹鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Schizothorax

LSID

Distribution:

Afghanistan; Asia - Inland waters; Asia: India, Nepal, Pakistan, Afghanistan (Ref. 4832) and Tibet (China) (Ref. 32617).; China; India; Indus; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Kabul; Nepal; Pakistan; Palearctic

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 24-Jan-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9dfee8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search