Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Schizocypris brucei Regan, 1914 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Waziristan snowtrout English

Osmančík gomalský Czech

裂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

裂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Schizocypris

LSID

Distribution:

Afghanistan; Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Afghanistan, Iran and Pakistan.; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Pakistan; Palearctic

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc310b6c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search